Call Us!Email Us!
 


Cisco 866VAE

Router - ISDN/DSL - 4-port switch - GigE - WAN ports: 2 - rack-mountable
Router - ISDN/DSL - 4-port switch - GigE - WAN ports: 2 - rack-mountable
Part Number: 14510071
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Manufacturer PN: CISCO866VAE
Category: SOHO Bridges & Routers
An entry-level member of the Cisco integrated services router generation 2 (ISR G2) family, the Cisco 866VAE integrated services router offers connectivity to teleworkers and small branches.

 

Key Selling Points

  • State of the art multi-mode DSL features and interoperability
  • Four Fast Ethernet 10/100 LAN ports
  • 1 Gigabit Ethernet LAN port
  • Embedded management capabilities and IPv6 support

Main Specifications

Product Description: Cisco 866VAE - router - ISDN/DSL - desktop, rack-mountable
Device Type: Router - ISDN / DSL modem combo - 4-port switch (integrated)
Enclosure Type: Desktop, rack-mountable - 1U
Digital Signaling Protocol: ADSL2+ over ISDN, VDSL2 over ISDN
WAN Ports Qty: 2
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Capacity: IPSec VPN tunnels: 10
Network / Transport Protocol: IPSec, PPPoE, PPPoA, DHCP, DNS
Routing Protocol: RIP-1, RIP-2
Remote Management Protocol: SNMP 3, HTTP, HTTPS, SSH
Features: Firewall protection, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IPv6 support, Low-latency queuing (LLQ), Class-Based Weighted Fair Queuing (CBWFQ), Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ), DHCP server, DNS proxy, DHCP relay, Web Services Management Agent (WSMA), NetFlow, DHCP client
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ah
Power: AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Dimensions (WxDxH): 8.2 in x 7.8 in x 1.5 in
Weight: 5.51 lbs

General

Device Type: Router - 4-port switch (integrated)
Enclosure Type: Desktop, rack-mountable - 1U
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Capacity: IPSec VPN tunnels: 10
Network / Transport Protocol: IPSec, PPPoE, PPPoA, DHCP, DNS
Routing Protocol: RIP-1, RIP-2
Remote Management Protocol: SNMP 3, HTTP, HTTPS, SSH
Features: Firewall protection, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IPv6 support, Low-latency queuing (LLQ), Class-Based Weighted Fair Queuing (CBWFQ), Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ), DHCP server, DNS proxy, DHCP relay, Web Services Management Agent (WSMA), NetFlow, DHCP client
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ah, CISPR 24, EN 61000-3-2, EN55022, ICES-003, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, CISPR 22, EN55022 Class B, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-6, AS/NZS 3548, FCC CFR47 Part 15, VCCI V-3
RAM: 256 MB (installed) / 256 MB (max)
Flash Memory: 64 MB

Line Properties

Framing Format: ANSI T1.413

Communications

Type: ISDN / DSL modem combo
Digital Signaling Protocol: ADSL2+ over ISDN, VDSL2 over ISDN
Protocols & Specifications: ITU G.994.1 (G.hs), ITU G.992.3 Annex A, ITU G.992.3 Annex L, ITU G.992.5 Annex M, ITU G.993.2, ITU G.992.3 Annex M, ITU G.992.5 Annex A, ITU G.992.5 Annex B, ITU G.992.3 Annex B

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces: LAN: 4 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45
Management: 1 x console - RJ-45
WAN: 1 x ADSL2+ over ISDN
USB: 1 x 4 pin USB Type A
WAN: 1 x VDSL2 over ISDN
LAN: 1 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45
WAN: 1 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45

Power

Power Device: External power adapter - 60 Watt
Voltage Required: AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)

Software / System Requirements

OS Provided: Cisco IOS IP Base

Dimensions & Weight

Width: 8.2 in
Depth: 7.8 in
Height: 1.5 in
Weight: 5.51 lbs

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 85% (non-condensing)
 
Recently Viewed Products

You need IT expertise. We’ve got IT experts. Here’s where you’ll gain IT product and solution guidance, see what’s trending and learn how to leverage technology for business value and strategy. Sound good?