Zyxel SFP10G-LR

SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE - 10GBase-LR - LC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm
SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE - 10GBase-LR - LC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm
Part Number: 14228024
Manufacturer: ZyXEL Communications
Manufacturer PN: SFP10GLR
UNSPSC: 43201553
Category: Optical Transceivers
The ZyXEL transceiver family follows industry standards to assure compatibility with switches from other manufacturers without barrier set by proprietary technologies.

Independent transceiver design provides the highest network maintenance flexibility. Transceivers can be freely added when required, and infrastructure upgrades or transceiver repairs can be done easily by just replacing the transceiver instead of the whole device.

 

Product Features

  • Standard-based design assures compatibility
    The ZyXEL transceiver family follows industry standards to assure compatibility with switches from other manufacturers without barrier set by proprietary technologies.
  • Hot-swappable design facilitates network maintenance
    Independent transceiver design provides the highest network maintenance flexibility. Transceivers can be freely added when required, and infrastructure upgrades or transceiver repairs can be done easily by just replacing the transceiver instead of the whole device.
  • Bi-directional transceivers maximizes usage of existing fiber plant
    Traditional fiber optic networking requires two strands of fiber to accomplish communications, in which one strand is reserved for sending signals, while the other is for receiving. On the other hand, bi-directional, dual-wavelength transceivers can establish communications over just one strand of fiber by using two separate optical wavelengths: one receives and the other transmits signals. Transmission capacity can be expanded immediately without additional cost laying fiber.
  • Supporting Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) SFP enhances management capability
    The enhanced digital interface enables a real time link to be established between the switch and the SFP transceiver. This enables the switch to access operating parameters within the fiber link. This includes digital features such as soft control and monitoring of SFP I/O signals.

Key Selling Points

  • Standard-based design assures compatibility
  • Hot-swappable design facilitates network maintenance
  • Bi-directional transceivers maximizes usage of existing fiber plant
  • Supporting Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) SFP enhances management capability

Main Specifications

Product Description: Zyxel SFP10G-LR - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
Device Type: SFP+ transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Cabling Type: 10GBase-LR
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Data Link Protocol: 10 GigE
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Dimensions (WxDxH): 0.9 in x 3.1 in x 0.5 in
Weight: 0.71 oz

General

Device Type: SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor: Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology: Wired
Cabling Type: 10GBase-LR
Data Link Protocol: 10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Features: Hot swap module replacement, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI)

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-LR - LC single-mode x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards: TUV, Laser Class 1, FCC CFR21 Part 1040, FDA, MSA

Dimensions & Weight

Width: 0.9 in
Depth: 3.1 in
Height: 0.5 in
Weight: 0.71 oz

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
 
Recently Viewed Products